American Academy of Physician Assistants

Privacy Policy

The American Academy of Physician Assistants ("AAPA," "we," or "us") respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how the AAPA collects, uses and safeguards information on internet properties including without limitation, www.aapa.orgwww.jaapa.comwww.pasconnect.org, mobile websites, microsites, mobile applications, AAPA profiles on AAPA social media sites and any other digital services and properties officially operated or used by AAPA from time to time (collectively, the "Site(s)" or "Services"). This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the agreement between you and us concerning the use of the Site(s). The other integral parts of such agreement are the Terms of Service, the Community Guidelines, and any legal notices that may be provided by AAPA during the term of these Terms. All capitalized terms used herein that are not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy shall be as defined in the Terms of Service.

I. Changes to the Privacy Policy

As the AAPA, its membership, products and services change from time to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. The date of the last revision to the Privacy Policy will be indicated by the "Last updated" date at the beginning of this page.

II.Information We Collect

1. Personally Identifiable Information. We may collect information that identifies you ("Personally Identifiable Information") when you interact and provide such information on our Site(s) such as, but not limited to, when applying for membership, registering for an AAPA event or program, purchasing AAPA products or services. The types of Personally Identifiable Information collected on our Site(s) will vary based on the Services offered on the Site(s), but may include, among other things, your name, address, phone number, birth date, billing and delivery information, e-mail address, credit card or other financial account information, professional certification information, information related to your education (including the college or university where you studied), information related to your employment, information regarding your current professional standing, etc.

Non-Personal Data. As you interact on our Site(s), we may also collect information that is not Personally Identifiable Information but may disclose other aspects of your browsing history or certain other information about you through the use of a variety of technologies, including, but not limited to, cookies, tags, beacons, Internet Protocol (IP) address tracking/URL tracking, and other tools. "Cookies" are pieces of code/text that get placed on your computer when you browse our Site(s). Cookies may be placed by us or third party advertisers contracted by us. "Tags" and web beacons refer to code scripts that are primarily used to track visitors' activities on our Site(s) by web analytics software. The types of non-personal data collected on our Site(s) through the use of these, and other tools as the AAPA may add from time to time, may include: the search terms you used, new or returning user, browser information, computer type, operating system, internet service providers, website usage, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, number of clicks, ads viewed, location, hardware information, etc. Additionally, cookies, tags and other tools placed by third parties may collect other information about you such as, but not limited to, your industry, company size, job function, seniority level, etc.) (collectively, all of the foregoing data the "Non-Personal Data").

AAPA may also use third party application tracking services like Google Analytics and Quantcast Analytics to help understand the use of our Services and Site(s). Please be aware that through Google Analytics the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, is collected. In that case, Google will also receive this information and their use of it is governed by Google's Privacy Policy. In the same vein, we collect marketing demographics from other sites that also use Quantcast Analytics ("Quantified" sites). This information is also received by Quantcast and governed by its Privacy Policy. Finally, AAPA uses Inspectlet to capture our visitors' website experiences, without seeing the text of anything they type in. Just what attracts them or not within our Site. Information collected by Inspectlet is governed by its Privacy Policy .

III. Information We Do Not Collect

Health Information. We do not knowingly solicit or collect individually identifiable health information about any patients of any health care providers.As a health care provider or other individual involved in health care, you may be subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and the regulations promulgated thereunder ("HIPAA") and other state or federal laws governing the privacy and security of individually identifiable patient information. You should consider HIPAA and other applicable state and federal laws when using our Site(s) and Services, and we strongly discourage the disclosure or release of any individually identifiable health information about patients on our Site(s) or in relation to our Services.

Children. We do not knowingly solicit data online from or market to children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at membership@aapa.org. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the account.

IV.How We Use and Share Personally Identifiable Information

Once collected, we may use your Personally Identifiable Information in a variety of ways including (but not limited to):

Provide service communications such as bill reminders, order confirmations, program registrations, and customer service messages
Answer your emails or online requests
Deliver and process surveys
Personalize and improve the usability of the Site(s)
Fulfill and/or deliver AAPA products and services
Publish membership directories and registration lists as described below
Sharing with our business partners to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you as described below
Sharing with third parties as required by law or to protect the AAPA as described below
Sharing your Email Address in certain circumstances as described below

Publication of Your Personally Identifiable Information for Membership Directories and Registration Lists

As a professional organization, the Personally Identifiable Information you provide may be published on the Site(s) and in print or digital form in a variety of ways to allow other physician assistants and the public to find you, including, but not limited to, directories, membership lists, and other types of registration lists for AAPA programs and events ("Directory Lists"). Directory Lists will not include sensitive information, such as credit card or bank information, or social security numbers. Users may update and/or make changes to their information displayed on Directory Lists by updating their user profile preferences in the "My AAPA" section of the website or by contacting us at membership@aapa.org.

2.Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information to Fulfill Service Requests. When fulfilling service requests initiated by you, we may share your Personally Identifiable Information with certain third parties to fulfill the requests.

3. Sharing Your Payment Information. Access to some features of the Site(s) are available without charge. However, certain Services (including Membership) are subject to charges. When we collect payment information directly from you, like credit card numbers (collectively, "Payment Information"), we do not disclose that information to any third party except for purposes of processing payments for Services that you elect to purchase and we encrypt that information using industry standard technology.

4.Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information with Our Business Partners. The AAPA may share Personally Identifiable Information with our business partners in order to fulfill services provided to you, for legislative and regulatory purposes, and/or to provide our Business Partners an opportunity to offer products or services that may be of interest to you, which helps contribute non-dues revenue to the AAPA. The AAPA also occasionally hires other companies to provide limited services on our behalf including, but not limited to, packaging, mailing and delivering promotional offers, sweepstakes or contests, answering customer questions about products or services, consulting services, data modeling, printing, sending postal mail, processing event registration and organizing events.

5. Sharing Your Personally Identifiable Information When Legally Necessary or to Protect AAPA's Interests. The AAPA may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on the AAPA; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of AAPA; or (c) protect the personal safety of AAPA personnel or members of the public in appropriate circumstances.

6. Sharing Your Information Pursuant to AAPA Policy. Your email address, practice, home address and phone number will only be used by AAPA, its entities, its affiliates, and business partners.

V. How to Manage the Sharing of Your Personally Identifiable Information

You can manage your profile and email preferences, including opting out of Email either online or by contacting us. Additionally, if you prefer to receive mailings only from AAPA and have your name and address removed from the list provided to our business partners, please contact us at membership@aapa.org.

VI. How We May Use and Share Non-Personal Data

Through the use of various technological tools, we may collect Non-Personal Data to improve the usability of our Site(s)/Services and for other business reasons. We may share the Non-Personal Data we collect with third parties or permit third parties to place tools like cookies, tags, web beacons, to collect additional Non-Personal Data when you browse our Site(s). We or other third party companies may then use the Non-Personal Data to provide advertisements and targeted advertisements to you (ads based on the Non-Personal Data). We do not share Personally Identifiable Information with third parties to whom we share your Non-Personal Data. Please note that you may be subject to the privacy policies of other non-AAPA companies when you hit an advertising link or other link that takes you to sites not operated by the AAPA.

VII. How You Can Manage the Collection of Non-Personal Data

You may block or disable cookies on your computer which will restrict the collection of Non-Personal Data enabled through the use of cookies but doing so may prevent you from accessing certain functionalities on the Site(s).

VIII. Your California Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the "Shine the Light" law) provides that, if an individual who is a California resident has provided his/her personal information to a business in connection with a business relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and if that business has within the immediately preceding calendar year disclosed such individual's personal information to a third party and knows or should have known that such third party used the information for its own direct marketing purposes, then that business is obligated to disclose in writing to such individual upon request, what personal information was shared and with whom the information was shared. A business may comply with this law by: (1) having EITHER a published privacy policy of not sharing a customer's personal information for third-party direct marketing use unless the customer has first affirmatively opted in to such sharing OR a published privacy policy of not sharing a customer's personal information for third-party direct marketing use if the customer has opted out to prevent his/her personal information from being shared for third-party direct marketing use; AND (2) notifying the customer of his/her right to opt out and providing a cost-free means for the customer to exercise that right.

California residents may request an information-sharing disclosure from us by writing to us at:

American Academy of Physician Assistants 2318 Mill Road, Suite 1300 Alexandria, VA 22314 Attn: AAPA - California Privacy Law.

Please include your full name and address and AAPA Member Number, if applicable. Please note that, under the law, we are not required to respond to your request more than once in a calendar year, nor are we required to respond to any requests that are not sent to the above-designated mailing address.

IX. Information Security

The AAPA implements commercially reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to personal information to the AAPA's business partners who may need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals or partner organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

X.  User ID and Password

Certain areas of the Site(s) may require the use of a user ID, email address or password as an additional security measure that helps protect your information. To help you protect your privacy, the AAPA Site(s) has clear tools to help you log in and log out.

XI. Linking to Other Internet Sites

You should be aware that other Internet sites that are linked from the Site(s) or from an AAPA email message may contain privacy provisions that differ from the provisions of this Privacy Policy. To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of these other linked sites, applications or other digital properties.

XII. How You Can Access and Change Information

If you are a registered user of the Site(s), subscriber to AAPA publications, purchaser of AAPA products and services or an AAPA member, you may review and update/correct your information directly on the AAPA's website — www.aapa.org — or by contacting us.

XIII. Security

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Accordingly, and despite our efforts, the AAPA cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

XIV. Data Retention and Account Termination

The information we obtain from or about you may be processed and stored in the United States of America. We may keep it as long as is permitted or required under the law. If you terminate your account, we may remove your Content from the Site(s), but may retain your data for a period of five (5) years (or longer if required by law) in our active systems in order to ensure our ability to satisfy the authorized uses under this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use retained data to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site(s) or to comply with legal obligations. Please note that information may exist in backup storage even after it has been removed from our active databases.

XV. Dispute Resolution

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy you may write to us at the following address: privacy@aapa.org.

Last Updated on November 18, 2012.